Student visa requirements before going on Student Exchange

Do I need to apply for a student visa before going on Student Exchange?
You most likely will not be eligible to apply for a student visa until after your application has been approved by the host institution and you receive relevant visa documents. However, you can start researching the visa requirements earlier, taking note of how long the application process will take and preparing all required documentation.  This can be done by viewing the country's embassy materials regarding visas.

In some cases, you will not be able to apply for a student visa until you have arrived in the country (including Malaysia, Germany and Singapore).

Please make sure you have a passport with at least 6 months of validity remaining after your return date.

If you have dual citizenship, be aware that this may cause difficulties in receiving consular assistance if you choose to travel on a non-Australian passport. Read this information about dual citizenship.
Was this answer helpful?
Your rating has been submitted; please tell us how we can make this answer more useful.